Australian Ski Areas Snapshot



If you want to check Australian Ski Areas out, we compiled a list of different destinations, with our wow factor rating, and some snow statistics. When the winter comes to an end on the Northern Hemisphere some of these places are good alternatives, so head down South, or down under if you may, to follow the powder. We come here quite regularly.

There are few good ski spots to visit. To get the most out of your ski vacation be mindful that, the official ski season opens early June, and runs through to the end of September, some good powder years even October . The best snowfalls occur in the mid-July to end-August period.





  • Selwyn Peak.The ski areas of Selwyn span 45hectares or 45,000 square meters. Pretty cool if you are looking for a homely atmosphere for your family, catching up with some friends. Towards the end of your stay you may know everyone one the mountain. Good for a brief stay of one day. There is no accommodation at this destination, so make it a day trip for your family. Toboggans are also welcome.




    The ski area is at good altitude of 1500m which most seasons allows reasonable snow cover. The resort management has added 10 snowmaking machines which is excellent news. These machines have the capacity to produce 10,000 cubic meters of snow given favourable temperature conditions.


    The runs are gentle, pretty safe for 3-6 year olds, just starting out on skis, and perhaps for all the beginners. The ski park caters well for the family sector supplying escalator lifts for little troopers, and has a purpose built toboggan area.


    Getting there If you are travelling from Sydney or Melbourne, aim for Canberra and from then on it is a 2hr drive. Follow the highway to Gundagai and then turn off to Adaminaby. Selwyn is about 45km from Adaminaby.




  • Mt Buffalo Neat little resort of a total ski area of 10 hectares or 10,000 m2.It ranks as the smallest Australian ski area, but not to be discouraged lies in picturesque settings, and is a good escape from the hassle and bustle of the fast lane. The resort has a strong family focus with the central point being the Mt Buffalo Chalet. It has gentle sloping terrain excellent for kids starting out on skis or beginners. The claim to fame of this ski area is the best spot for young families finding their feet on powder. Toboggans are welcomed.




    Currently (2006) the place has undergone some facelifting mainly renovations to the buildings and some enhancements to the ski terrain. Snow making equipment is welcomed with open arms. The village height is at 1490m with the longest run 480m.


    I recommend you go there to soak up some atmosphere, tour around the national park, perhaps snowshoe to nice lookouts, meet some friends, and get a bit of skiing under your belt.


    Getting There. Catch the Hume Highway connecting Melbourne and Sydney, turn off to Alpine Fields around Wangaratta heading towards Bright .Before you drive into Bright turn off to Buffalo about 30 km and you are there.




  • Perisher Blue.A good family friendly ski resort, having a linear layout along the main access road. It prides itself on having the greatest number of lifts, and the biggest surface terrain out of all the ski areas in Australia. It is well suited for beginners through to early -intermediate skiers. The entire region is exposed to the elements so is best left for exploration in good weather.

    The ski areas of Perisher lie close to the Thredbo village, so if you are at this destination check the other resort out.


  • Mount Buller. Nice resort maintains some architectural alpine feel, showing some European influence. The skiable area is 263 hectares. This terrain offers some variety for a novice and an intermediate skier. The resort maintains a family orientated focus. Skiing down the slope its pretty easy to stop for a snack and thencontinue with your journey. This luxury that is not often encountered in other Australian ski resorts.

    view of Mt Buller the main commercial stretchRecently the resort welcomed an addition of a new quad chairLift opening some skiable terrain around Shakey Knees and Tirol Areas. This is a warm welcome as more intermediate andAdvanced skiers can explore more of the mountain.




    Night skiing is great fun as the entire main slope is lit up.The resort is at a good height of 1600m with the longest run2.5 km.


    I recommend go there to soak up the atmosphere, get some skiing done.A good intermediate resort catering well for kids.

    Getting There. If you drive from Melbourne it’s a 3hour drive.It is the closest resort to Melbourne of some significant size.


  • Mount Hotham. One of top two resorts in Australia in terms of snow fall, nature of terrain and village facilities. It lies at the altitude of 1750m .The village gets the most snowfall out of all the ski resorts in Australia. The newer Crystal Creek part of the resort houses shops, cafes, hire facilities, as well as hotel accommodation. This new addition retains an alpine feel. Some of the village is currently undergoing a 500 million-dollar expansion .

    view of part of the Mt Hotham village from a helicopter flying in from Falls Creek

    Nice spot with huge potential.Excellent fun for intermediate through to advanced skiing. Also a good place to progress from beginners through to intermediate.


    A satellite town of this resort is Dinner Plain .This is the highest Alpine town with all year activities. If you haven’t been to this part of the world before, the architecture of this town is unique. Chalets are complimentary in design constructed of timber planks along old rustic settlers feel. Gum Trees surround this village.




    Hotham offers good choice of intermediate skiable terrain. You ski down from the resort. Check out the blue ribbon runs, snake gully and Gotcha region. The last area offers something for the more adventurous skier. You can venture across the valley to the opposite side and ski back to Snake Gully where the civilization is.

    For a full review visit our Hotham page.


  • Thredbo.One of the best two resorts in Australia. It is nestled at the base of the mountain, overlooking the entire ski area. The resort has a nice feel catering well for all types of skiers, providing shared through to high-class accommodation. It provides an excellent ski area for intermediate to advanced skiing.


    The biggest claim to fame is the longest run out of all the Australian ski areas, 5 plus km. It provides you with good snow cover towards to top of the skiable terrain.


    For a full review visit our Thredbo page.




  • Charlote Pass. This is a tiny resort , with around 11 small lodges, the main focus being the Kosciuszko Chalet. It is very close to Australia’s highest peak Mt Kosciuszko. This village and the ski area are definitely not main stream. If you like a bit of an escape, it may be a good spot for you . In order to get here you will need to catch a snow cat , and ride it out for 8 km. Whilst this place is not pumping with discos, good night life and lots of dudes, it prides itself on being the highest altitude ski resort in Australia, at just 1760m.


  • Falls Creek.An excellent resort for a family adventure. It is of reasonable size, big enough to keep you and your family amused for a week. Most of the terrain is for intermediate skiing, with a couple of more challenging runs.


    Looking towards the village bowl at Falls Creek

    The layout of the village is on the slopes of the mountain range nicely connected together. A good village, fun to stroll at night. Falls has good Apre- Skiing.

    For a full review visit our Falls Creek Page.




  • Mt Baw BawGood beginners ski area with on snow accommodation. It is located close to Melbourne, and is another great place to find your feet. It even has the magic carpet lift for kids. The ski area has five lifts servicing 100m of vertical rise.

    Getting There.Head east of Melbourne to Warragul, then shoot up north to Noojee, Icy Creek, and you are there.




Our wow factor ratings of all the Australian Ski areas, starting with the best at the top of the list


  • Mt Hotham
  • Thredbo
  • Falls Creek
  • Mt Buller
  • Perisher Blue
  • Buffalo
  • Charlotte Pass
  • Selwyn Snowfields
  • Mt Baw Baw


Australian Ski Areas Snapshot
ski areavillage height (m)skiable area (ha)longest run (m)snow cover (m)kids rating (max 4)
Mt Baw Baw14703566612
Mt Buffalo14901048012
Mt Buller1600263250023
Falls Creek]1600461300024
Mt Hotham1750320250032
Charlotte Pass176050500030
Perisher Blue16801245]300023
Selwyn Peake155045150012.5
Thredbo1365480590032




From skiing all the Australian Ski areas back home.